The Global Telecoms Awards 2017 – photos

We thought you might like to see a selection of photos showing the larks that were had at last night’s Glotel Awards event.

Cool ceiling

Glotel 2017 room

Jamie looks ready to start on someone

Glotel 2017 Jamie2

Scott thanks the judges

Glotel 2017 judges

The glamorous side of Light Reading, and Pierre

Glotel 2017 LR table

Crack hacks

Glotel 2017 hacks

Comedian Patrick Kielty warms the room up

Glotel 2017 Kielty

He was very funny

Glotel 2017 laughter

That’s the way to treat a Glotel award

Glotel 2017 award and bubbly

All the winners

Glotel 2017 winners

The team lets its hair down

Glotel 2017 team

Gamblers anonymous

Glotel 2017 gamblers

Nokia and Huawei go toe-to-toe at 2017 Global Telecoms Awards

The 2017 Glotel Awards winners featured a battle for top spot between networking vendors Nokia and Huawei, while Korea was heavily represented among the operators.

A top night out was had by all at the new Glotels venue of 8 Northumberland Avenue in the West End of London. Entertainment was provided by Comedian Patrick Kielty and it’s probably safe to say there are a few sore heads this morning, not least that of your correspondent.

The full winners list is below, but a highlight of the competition was a close-fought contest between Nokia and Huawei, with the former edging the latter to in the Telecoms Transformation category and those roles reversed as Huawei grabbed the IoT Initiative of the year award. A strong showing from Korean operators KT and SK Telecom showed what a good job that country is doing in leading from the front as we enter the 5G era.

2017 Global Telecoms Awards winners

 

Advancing the road to 5G

Winner: KT – Pyeongchang 5G

Honourable mention: China Mobile and Huawei – 3GPP-Oriented 5G End-to-End Trial System

 

AI Initiative of the year

Winner: Nokia Networks – AI-driven Network Operations

Honourable mention: Vodafone UK – AI Tobi

 

Best Digital Transformation Project

Winner: CBNL, VSAT System and the City of Rzeszów – The Metropolitan Telecommunication

Honourable mention: ZTEsoft – ‘Eagle’ Project at Join Experience

 

Best Marketing Campaign

Winner: Turkcell – Shake & Win

 

BSS Transformation Excellence

Winner: Vlocity – Telus business services

Honourable mention: Openet – Real-Time-Offer Manager

 

Connected Cars

Winner: Cisco Jasper – Control Center 7.0 for Connected Cars

Honourable mention: PCCW Solutions – Smart Parking and Charging

 

Connecting the Unconnected

Winner: Telenor Pakistan – Empowering societies in remote areas of Pakistan

Honourable mention: Huawei Technologies – RuralStar

 

Customer Experience Excellence

Winner: EE – Network Status Checker

Honourable mention: Singtel – One Singtel Experience

 

Digital Content Services of the Year

Winner: China Mobile Yunnan & Huawei Technologies – Video RBT

 

Fixed Network Evolution

Winner: KT – GiGA Wire 2.0

Honourable mention: JT Group – JT Fibre – Jersey Network

 

Ground-breaking Virtualization Initiative

Winner: SK Telecom – T-MANO

Honourable mention: NetNumber – TITAN Platform

 

IoT Initiative of the Year

Winner: Huawei – OceanConnect IoT Platform

Honourable mention: Nokia Networks – Worldwide IoT network grid (WING)

 

Managed Services Innovation of the Year

Winner: Amdocs – Amdocs Intelligent Operations

Honourable mention: P.I. Works and Türk Telekom – C-SON Powered Managed Services

 

Mobile Money Mastery

Winner: Mahindra Comviva and Airtel Tanzania – Airtel Money ‘Tap Tap’ powered by mobiquity Money

Honourable mention: PCCW Global – Tap&Go

 

Most Innovative Cloud Service

Winner: Colt Technology Services – DCA On Demand

Honourable mention: Red Hat & T-Systems – T-Systems AppAgile on Red Hat OpenShift Container Platform

 

OSS Innovation

Joint Winner: Netcracker – NEC/Netcracker Hybrid Operations Management

Joint Winner: ZTEsoft – ZSmart eHomeService solution in China Telecom

 

Security Solution of the Year

Winner: Evolved Intelligence – SS7 Signalling Firewall

Honourable mention: Nominum – N2 Secure Business

 

Telecoms Transformation

Winner: Nokia Networks – FP4 routing silicon

Honourable mention: China Telecom and Huawei Technologies – Lab as a service

 

TV/Video Innovation

Winner: Huawei – Envision Hybrid Video solution

Global Telecoms Awards 2017 shortlist announced

The 2017 Glotel Awards shortlist has been unveiled with over 80 entries in with a shout of receiving priceless industry recognition.

It looks like the holiday cancellations and subsequent panicked pleading for a deadline extension paid dividends as hundreds of entries were received in typical belated fashion. There seems to be something about putting your company’s best efforts forward for public adulation that causes people to leave it to the last minute, like an odious piece of school work.

This is especially odd when you consider that the return on that small investment of time is unquestionably immense. 19 of the shortlisted entries below will be making their way onto the stage at 8 Northumberland Avenue on 2nd November to collect an award that could well change their lives. What’s not to like?

Glotel Awards 2017 Shortlisted Entries

Advancing the road to 5G

  • China Mobile and Huawei – 3GPP-Oriented 5G End-to-End Trial System
  • Core Network Dynamics – OpenEPC
  • KT – Pyeongchang 5G
  • Mavenir – 5G Cloud RAN
  • Radisys – Turnkey Open Reference Solution for M-CORD

AI Initiative of the year

  • Deutsche Telekom – Project Eliza
  • Nokia Networks – AI-driven Network Operations
  • Nuance Communications – Nuance Loop
  • Optus Wholesale – LEO Robotic Process Automation
  • Vodafone UK – AI Tobi

Best Digital Transformation Project

  • CBNL, VSAT System and the City of Rzeszów – The Metropolitan Telecommunication Network
  • Cisco Systems – Converged Mobile Core ‘Digital’ Platform
  • ItsOn – The ItsOn platform
  • Vodafone and Infosys – DigitalX programme
  • ZTEsoft – ‘Eagle’ Project at Join Experience

Best Marketing Campaign

  • Bezeq – Smartnet
  • Turkcell – BiP Ramadan Campaign
  • Turkcell – Shake & Win

BSS Transformation Excellence

  • Netcracker – Netcracker 12 Digital Business Enablement
  • Openet – Real-Time-Offer Manager
  • PCCW Solutions – Mobile Integration Services
  • Vlocity – Telus business services
  • ZTEsoft – MPT Athena Program

Connected Cars

  • Cisco Jasper – Control Center 7.0 for Connected Cars
  • Cubic Telecom – Cubic Telecom Automotive
  • Itdeto – Cloakware for Automotive
  • PCCW Solutions – Smart Parking and Charging

Connecting the Unconnected

  • Attavik – Platform for Ad-hoc Peer to Peer Networking
  • Huawei Technologies – RuralStar
  • Sky and Space Global – Nano Satellite Communication Infrastructure
  • Telenor Pakistan – Empowering societies in remote areas of Pakistan
  • UROS – Goodspeed Roaming App

Customer Experience Excellence

  • EE – Network Status Checker
  • Singtel – One Singtel Experience
  • Smart Communications – My Smart App
  • Turkcell – Tariff Consultancy Program
  • Xavient – Amplify

Digital Content Services of the Year

  • China Mobile Yunnan & Huawei Technologies – Video RBT
  • Mahindra Comviva and Ooredoo Kuwait – Digital Service Management
  • Turkcell – BiP

Fixed Network Evolution

  • Etisalat – GPON like Broadband Experience over Fixed LTE
  • Evolving Networks – Bonded FTTP
  • JT Group – JT Fibre – Jersey Network
  • KT – GiGA Wire 2.0
  • TDC Group – Europe’s First Docsis 3.1 Based GigaSpeed Network

Ground-breaking Virtualization Initiative

  • Accedian – SkyLIGHT virtualized network monitoring platform and Reliance Jio 4G customer experience assurance
  • Cloudify – Open vCPE
  • InterDigital – Flexible-IP Services (FLIPS)
  • NetNumber – TITAN Platform
  • SK Telecom – T-MANO

IoT Initiative of the Year

  • BT – Dynamic Secure Container Deployment to IoT Devices
  • Ericsson Thailand – Thailand’s First CAT-M1 Bike Tracking System
  • Inmarsat – Kigali LoRaWAN Infrastructure
  • Nokia Networks – Worldwide IoT network grid (WING)
  • Telecom Argentina and Huawei – Core Network Cloud Transformation

Managed Services Innovation of the Year

  • Amdocs – Amdocs Intelligent Operations
  • CreaLog Software – MiFID II compliant Mobile Call Recording
  • Multivision – Metric
  • I. Works and Türk Telekom – C-SON Powered Managed Services
  • Ruckus Wireless – Ruckus SP Cloud

Mobile Money Mastery

  • FINTQnologies – Mobile Crop Loan
  • Huawei Technologies – Mobile Money
  • Juvo – Lend Flow
  • PCCW Global – Tap&Go
  • Mahindra Comviva and Airtel Tanzania – Airtel Money ‘Tap Tap’ powered by mobiquity Money

Most Innovative Cloud Service

  • Aptilo Networks – Aptilo Guest Wi-Fi Cloud
  • Colt Technology Services – DCA On Demand
  • Digital Realty – Service Exchange
  • FINTQnologies – Lendr
  • Red Hat & T-Systems – T-Systems AppAgile on Red Hat OpenShift Container Platform

OSS Innovation

  • Netcracker – NEC/Netcracker Hybrid Operations Management
  • Xavient – XNCM, Xavient Network Configuration Manager
  • ZTEsoft – ZSmart eHomeService solution in China Telecom

Security Solution of the Year

  • Allot Communications – Allot WebSafe Personal
  • Evolved Intelligence – SS7 Signalling Firewall
  • Nominum – N2 Secure Business
  • Sonus Networks – Security Solution from Sonus and Cellusys
  • Zimperium – Telekom Mobile Protect Pro, Powered by Zimperium

Telecoms Transformation

  • Adtran – CORD-compliant SD-Access Solution
  • HSBC Bank – The ‘Telecommunication Efficiency Challenge’
  • Huawei Technologies – Lab as a service
  • Nokia Networks – FP4 routing silicon
  • Telenor Pakistan – Dynamic Bandwidth Extension using ZTE Intelligent Coordinated Server (iCS) Solution

TV/Video Innovation

  • Adlink Technology – Adlink’s OCP-Accepted OpenSled Specifications for Networking and Communications Server Room Usage
  • Telecom Argentina and Huawei – Core Network Cloud Transformation
  • Verimatrix – MultiRights OTT Plus
  • Netgem – Netgem Soundbox